Pfizer recognizes the public concern in relation to COVID-19, which continues to evolve. Click here to learn how we are responding.
Pfizer recognizes the public concern in relation to COVID-19, which continues to evolve. Click here to learn how we are responding.

CIBINQO (abrocitinib) is a prescription medicine to treat adults with moderate-to-severe eczema (atopic dermatitis) that did not respond to other treatment and is not well controlled with prescription medicines, including biologics, or when they cannot be tolerated.

ABOUT
CIBINQO
BEFORE &
AFTER
SAFETY /
SIDE EFFECTS
SAVINGS &
SUPPORT
TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR SHARE YOUR
EXPERIENCE

Please rotate your device to continue viewing this site.

SAFETY / SIDE EFFECTS
Learn about safety and possible side effects
If you are considering asking your doctor about CIBINQO, it’s important to learn more about the risks and benefits. Here’s some helpful information about taking CIBINQO and the safety and possible side effects of treatment.

What’s the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?

CIBINQO may cause serious side effects, including:

Serious infections

CIBINQO is a medicine that affects your immune system. CIBINQO can lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections. Some people have had serious infections while taking CIBINQO or other similar medicines, including tuberculosis (TB), and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that can spread throughout the body. Some people have died from these infections.

  • Your healthcare provider should test you for TB before starting treatment with CIBINQO.
  • Your healthcare provider should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with CIBINQO.

You should not start taking CIBINQO if you have any kind of infection unless your healthcare provider tells you it is okay.

You may be at a higher risk of developing shingles (herpes zoster).

Before starting CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • are being treated for an infection.
  • have had an infection that does not go away or that keeps coming back.
  • have diabetes, chronic lung disease, HIV, or a weak immune system.
  • have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB.
  • have had shingles (herpes zoster).
  • have had hepatitis B or hepatitis C.
  • live or have lived or have traveled to certain parts of the country (such as the Ohio and Mississippi River Valleys and the Southwest) where there is an increased chance for getting certain kinds of fungal infections. These infections may happen or become more severe if you use CIBINQO. Ask your healthcare provider if you do not know if you have lived in an area where these infections are common.
  • think you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection such as:
    • fever, sweating, or chills
    • muscle aches
    • cough or shortness of breath
    • blood in your phlegm
    • weight loss
    • warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body
    • diarrhea or stomach pain
    • burning when you urinate or urinating more often than usual
    • feeling very tired

After starting CIBINQO, call your healthcare provider right away if you have any symptoms of an infection. CIBINQO can make you more likely to get infections or make any infections that you have worse.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

Increased risk of death

Increased risk of death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and are taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors. CIBINQO is a JAK inhibitor medicine.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

Cancer and immune system problems

CIBINQO may increase your risk of certain cancers by changing the way your immune system works.

  • Lymphoma and other cancers, including skin cancers, can happen in people taking CIBINQO.
  • People taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors have a higher risk of certain cancers including lymphoma and lung cancer, especially if you are a current or past smoker.
  • Follow your healthcare provider's advice about having your skin checked for skin cancer during treatment with CIBINQO. Limit the amount of time you spend in sunlight. Avoid using tanning beds or sunlamps. Wear protective clothing when you are in the sun and use a sunscreen with a high protection factor (SPF 30 and above). This is especially important if your skin is very fair or if you have a family history of skin cancer.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had any type of cancer.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

Increased risk of major cardiovascular events

Increased risk of major cardiovascular events such as heart attack, stroke or death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors, especially if you are a current or past smoker.
Some people taking CIBINQO have had major cardiovascular events.

Get emergency help right away if you develop any symptoms of a heart attack or stroke during treatment with CIBINQO, including:

  • discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back
  • severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw
  • pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach
  • weakness in one part or on one side of your body
  • slurred speech
  • shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort
  • breaking out in a cold sweat
  • nausea or vomiting
  • feeling lightheaded

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

Blood clots

Blood clots in the veins of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) or lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) can happen in some people taking CIBINQO. This may be life-threatening. Blood clots in the veins of the legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) and lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) have happened more often in people who are 50 years of age and older and with at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors.

  • Tell your healthcare provider if you have had blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs in the past.
  • Get medical help right away if you have any signs and symptoms of blood clots during treatment with CIBINQO, including:
    • swelling, pain or tenderness in one or both legs
    • sudden, unexplained chest or upper back pain
    • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

Changes in certain laboratory test results

Your healthcare provider should do blood tests before you start taking CIBINQO and during treatment with CIBINQO to check for the following:

  • low lymphocyte count. Lymphocytes are white blood cells that help the body fight off infections.
  • low neutrophil count. Neutrophils are white blood cells that help the body fight off infections.
  • low red blood cell count. This may mean that you have anemia, which may make you feel weak and tired.
  • low platelet count. Platelets help form clots and stop or prevent bleeding.

You should not take CIBINQO if your lymphocyte counts, neutrophil counts, red blood cell counts, or platelet counts are too low. Your healthcare provider may stop your CIBINQO treatment for a period of time if needed because of changes in these blood test results. You may also have changes in other laboratory tests, such as your blood cholesterol levels.

Your healthcare provider should do blood tests about 4 weeks after you start taking CIBINQO, and 4 weeks after any increase in your dose of CIBINQO to check your blood cell counts, and as often as needed for your other laboratory tests.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

What are the most common side effects of CIBINQO?

The most common side effects of CIBINQO include:

  • common cold
  • nausea
  • headache
  • herpes simplex including cold sores
  • increased blood level of creatinine phosphokinase
  • dizziness
  • urinary tract infection
  • tiredness
  • acne
  • vomiting
  • mouth and throat pain
  • flu
  • stomach flu
  • bacterial skin infection (impetigo)
  • high blood pressure
  • allergic skin rash to something you came into contact with
  • stomach-area pain
  • shingles
  • low platelet count

CIBINQO may cause fertility problems in females, which may affect your ability to get pregnant. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.

Separation or tear to the lining of the back part of the eye (retinal detachment) has happened in people with atopic dermatitis treated with CIBINQO. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any sudden changes in your vision during treatment with CIBINQO.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects to Pfizer at 1-800-438-1985.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking CIBINQO?

Before taking CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • See the information in the sections above (under "What's the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?") to learn more.
  • have an infection.
  • are a current or past smoker.
  • have had a heart attack, other heart problems, or stroke.
  • have kidney problems or liver problems.
  • have low platelet counts or white blood cell counts.
  • have any eye problems, including cataracts or retinal detachment.
  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive an immunization (vaccine). People who take CIBINQO should not receive live vaccines.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if CIBINQO will harm your unborn baby.
    • Pregnancy Exposure Registry. Pfizer has a registry for women who take CIBINQO during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to check the health of you and your baby. If you are pregnant or become pregnant during treatment with CIBINQO, talk to your healthcare provider about how you can join this pregnancy registry, or you may contact the registry at 1-877-311-3770 or www.CIBINQOPregnancyRegistry.com.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if CIBINQO passes into your breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take CIBINQO or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. CIBINQO and other medicines may affect each other causing side effects.
Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take aspirin or any antiplatelet therapies. During the first 3 months of treatment with CIBINQO, do not take CIBINQO with other medicines that prevent blood clots. You can take low-dose aspirin up to a dose of 81 mg each day during this time if prescribed by your healthcare provider. Ask your healthcare provider if you are unsure.
Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist whenever you get a new medicine.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO. Learn more and read the Medication Guide.

Who should not start CIBINQO?

Do not start CIBINQO if you:

  • are under 18 years of age
  • intend to use it for a condition for which it was not prescribed
  • have any kind of infection unless your healthcare provider tells you it is okay
  • have any signs and symptoms of blood clots
  • have lymphocyte, neutrophil, red blood cell, or platelet counts that are too low
  • are on a medicine that prevents blood clots (you can take low-dose aspirin up to 81 mg each day with CIBINQO)
  • are taking certain other medications
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed
  • have severe kidney problems
  • have severe liver problems
  • recently received a live vaccine

These may not be all of the times when your doctor may decide you should not start CIBINQO.

Patients should always ask their doctors for medical advice about adverse events. You are encouraged to report adverse events related to Pfizer products by calling 1-800-438-1985 (U.S. only). If you prefer, you may contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly. Visit www.fda.gov/MedWatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Other questions about CIBINQO

What is CIBINQO?

CIBINQO is a prescription medicine that is a Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor. CIBINQO is used to treat adults with moderate-to-severe eczema (atopic dermatitis) that did not respond to other treatment and is not well controlled with prescription medicines, including biologics, or when they cannot be tolerated.

It is not known if CIBINQO is safe and effective in children.

How should I take CIBINQO?

CIBINQO is a pill taken once a day, at about the same time each day. Swallow CIBINQO whole with water. Do not split, crush, or chew the pills.

You can take CIBINQO with or without food.

What should I do if I miss a dose?

If you miss a dose, take the dose as soon as possible. If it is less than 12 hours before the next dose, skip the dose. Take the next dose at your usually scheduled time.

If you take too much CIBINQO, call the Poison Control Center at 1-800-222-1222 right away.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION and Indication

CIBINQO may cause serious side effects, including:

Serious infections. CIBINQO can lower your immune system’s ability to fight infections. Do not start CIBINQO if you have any kind of infection unless your healthcare provider tells you it is okay. Serious infections, including tuberculosis (TB) and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that can spread throughout the body, have occurred in people taking CIBINQO or other similar medicines. Some people have died from these infections. Your risk of developing shingles may increase while taking CIBINQO.

Your healthcare provider should test you for TB before treatment with CIBINQO and monitor you closely for signs and symptoms of TB infection during treatment.

Before and after starting CIBINQO, tell your doctor right away if you have an infection, are being treated for one, or have symptoms of an infection, including:

  • fever, sweating, or chills
  • muscle aches
  • cough or shortness of breath
  • blood in your phlegm
  • weight loss
  • warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body
  • diarrhea or stomach pain
  • burning when you urinate or urinating more often than usual
  • feeling very tired

CIBINQO can make you more likely to get infections or worsen infections you have.

There is an increased risk of death in people 50 years and older who have at least one heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and are taking a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor (such as CIBINQO).

Cancer and immune system problems. CIBINQO may increase your risk of certain cancers by changing the way your immune system works. Lymphoma and other cancers, including skin cancers, can happen. People, especially current or past smokers, have a higher risk of certain cancers, including lymphoma and lung cancers, while taking a JAK inhibitor. Follow your healthcare provider’s advice about having your skin checked for skin cancer during treatment. Limit the amount of time you spend in sunlight and avoid using tanning beds or sunlamps. When in the sun, wear protective clothing and use SPF 30+ sunscreen. This is especially important if you have very fair skin or a family history of skin cancer. Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had any type of cancer.

There is an increased risk of major cardiovascular (CV) events such as heart attack, stroke or death in people 50 years and older who have at least one heart disease (CV) risk factor and are taking a JAK inhibitor, especially for current or past smokers.

Some people taking CIBINQO have had major cardiovascular events.

Get emergency help right away if you develop any symptoms of a heart attack or stroke while taking CIBINQO, including:

  • discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back
  • severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw
  • pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach
  • weakness in one part or on one side of your body
  • slurred speech
  • shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort
  • breaking out in a cold sweat
  • nausea or vomiting
  • feeling lightheaded

Blood clots. Blood clots in the veins of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) or lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) can happen in some people taking CIBINQO. This may be life-threatening. Blood clots in the veins of the legs and lungs have happened more often in people 50 years and older, with at least one heart disease (CV) risk factor, taking a JAK inhibitor. Tell your healthcare provider if you have had blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs in the past.

Get medical help right away if you have any signs and symptoms of blood clots including swelling, pain, or tenderness in one or both legs; sudden, unexplained chest or upper back pain; shortness of breath or difficulty breathing.

Changes in certain laboratory test results. Your doctor should do blood tests before and during treatment with CIBINQO to check your lymphocyte, neutrophil, red blood cell, and platelet counts. You should not take CIBINQO if these counts are too low. Your healthcare provider may stop treatment for a period of time if there are changes in these blood test results. You may also have changes in other laboratory tests, such as your blood cholesterol levels. Your doctor should do blood tests about 4 weeks after you start treatment and 4 weeks after any increase in dose to check blood cell counts and as often as needed for other laboratory tests.

During the first 3 months of treatment with CIBINQO, do not take medicines that prevent blood clots except low-dose aspirin (≤81 mg daily), if prescribed.

Before taking CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have an infection, are being treated for one, or have one that won't go away or keeps returning
  • have diabetes, chronic lung disease, HIV, or a weak immune system
  • have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB
  • have had shingles (herpes zoster)
  • have had hepatitis B or hepatitis C 
  • live or have lived in certain areas (such as Ohio & Mississippi River Valleys and the Southwest) where there is an increased chance for getting certain kinds of fungal infections
  • have had any type of cancer
  • have had blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs
  • are a current or past smoker
  • have had a heart attack, other heart problems, or stroke
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have abnormal blood tests (low platelet count or white blood cell count)
  • have any eye problems, including cataracts or retinal detachment
  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive any vaccinations. People who take CIBINQO should not receive live vaccines
  • are or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if CIBINQO will harm your unborn baby. Pfizer has a Pregnancy Exposure Registry for pregnant women who take CIBINQO to check your health and the health of your baby. If you are pregnant or become pregnant while taking CIBINQO, ask your healthcare provider how you can join this pregnancy registry, call 1-877-311-3770 or visit www.CIBINQOPregnancyRegistry.com to enroll
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if CIBINQO passes into your breast milk. You should not take CIBINQO while breastfeeding
  • are taking other medications, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. CIBINQO and other medicines may affect each other, causing side effects. Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take aspirin or any antiplatelet therapies. Ask your healthcare provider if you are unsure

The most common side effects of CIBINQO include common cold, nausea, headache, herpes simplex including cold sores, increased blood level of creatinine phosphokinase, dizziness, urinary tract infection, tiredness, acne, vomiting, mouth and throat pain, flu, stomach flu, bacterial skin infection, high blood pressure, allergic skin rash to something you contacted, stomach pain, shingles, and low platelet count.

CIBINQO may cause fertility problems in females, which may affect the ability of females to get pregnant. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.

Separation or tear to the lining of the back part of the eye (retinal detachment) has happened in people treated with CIBINQO. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any sudden changes in your vision.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO.

What is CIBINQO?

CIBINQO is a prescription medicine to treat adults with moderate-to-severe eczema (atopic dermatitis) that did not respond to other treatment and is not well controlled with prescription medicines, including biologics, or when they cannot be tolerated.

It is not known if CIBINQO is safe and effective in children.

Please see full Prescribing Information, including BOXED WARNING, and Medication Guide.

How to get Pfizer Rx Assistance 1

A personalized savings and support program

Learn more about financial assistance options and other resources by talking to a Patient Support Representative.

patient support representative

Call 1-833-956-DERM (1-833-956-3376)
Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM-8:00 PM ET

You are encouraged to report adverse events related to Pfizer products by calling 1-800-438-1985 (U.S. only).
If you prefer, you may contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly. Visit www.fda.gov/MedWatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

You are encouraged to report adverse events related to Pfizer products by calling
1-800-438-1985 (U.S. only).

If you prefer, you may contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly. Visit www.fda.gov/MedWatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

CIBINQO may cause serious side effects, including:

Serious infections. CIBINQO can lower your immune system’s ability to fight infections. Do not start CIBINQO if you have any kind of infection unless your healthcare provider tells you it is okay. Serious infections, including tuberculosis (TB) and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that can spread throughout the body, have occurred in people taking CIBINQO or other similar medicines. Some people have died from these infections. Your risk of developing shingles may increase while taking CIBINQO.

Your healthcare provider should test you for TB before treatment with CIBINQO and monitor you closely for signs and symptoms of TB infection during treatment.

Before and after starting CIBINQO, tell your doctor right away if you have an infection, are being treated for one, or have symptoms of an infection, including:

  •  
  • fever, sweating, or chills
  • muscle aches
  • cough or shortness of breath
  • blood in your phlegm
  • weight loss
  • warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body
  • diarrhea or stomach pain
  • burning when you urinate or urinating more often than usual
  • feeling very tired
  •  

CIBINQO can make you more likely to get infections or worsen infections you have.

There is an increased risk of death in people 50 years and older who have at least one heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and are taking a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor (such as CIBINQO).

Cancer and immune system problems. CIBINQO may increase your risk of certain cancers by changing the way your immune system works. Lymphoma and other cancers, including skin cancers, can happen. People, especially current or past smokers, have a higher risk of certain cancers, including lymphoma and lung cancers, while taking a JAK inhibitor. Follow your healthcare provider’s advice about having your skin checked for skin cancer during treatment. Limit the amount of time you spend in sunlight and avoid using tanning beds or sunlamps. When in the sun, wear protective clothing and use SPF 30+ sunscreen. This is especially important if you have very fair skin or a family history of skin cancer. Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had any type of cancer.

There is an increased risk of major cardiovascular (CV) events such as heart attack, stroke or death in people 50 years and older who have at least one heart disease (CV) risk factor and are taking a JAK inhibitor, especially for current or past smokers.

Some people taking CIBINQO have had major cardiovascular events.

Get emergency help right away if you develop any symptoms of a heart attack or stroke while taking CIBINQO, including:

  •  
  • discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back
  • severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw
  • pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach
  • weakness in one part or on one side of your body
  • slurred speech
  • shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort
  • breaking out in a cold sweat
  • nausea or vomiting
  • feeling lightheaded
  •  

Blood clots. Blood clots in the veins of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) or lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) can happen in some people taking CIBINQO. This may be life-threatening. Blood clots in the veins of the legs and lungs have happened more often in people 50 years and older, with at least one heart disease (CV) risk factor, taking a JAK inhibitor. Tell your healthcare provider if you have had blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs in the past.

Get medical help right away if you have any signs and symptoms of blood clots including swelling, pain, or tenderness in one or both legs; sudden, unexplained chest or upper back pain; shortness of breath or difficulty breathing.

Changes in certain laboratory test results. Your doctor should do blood tests before and during treatment with CIBINQO to check your lymphocyte, neutrophil, red blood cell, and platelet counts. You should not take CIBINQO if these counts are too low. Your healthcare provider may stop treatment for a period of time if there are changes in these blood test results. You may also have changes in other laboratory tests, such as your blood cholesterol levels. Your doctor should do blood tests about 4 weeks after you start treatment and 4 weeks after any increase in dose to check blood cell counts and as often as needed for other laboratory tests.

During the first 3 months of treatment with CIBINQO, do not take medicines that prevent blood clots except low-dose aspirin (≤81 mg daily), if prescribed.

Before taking CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have an infection, are being treated for one, or have one that won't go away or keeps returning
  • have diabetes, chronic lung disease, HIV, or a weak immune system 
  • have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB
  • have had shingles (herpes zoster)
  • have had hepatitis B or hepatitis C
  • live or have lived in certain areas (such as Ohio & Mississippi River Valleys and the Southwest) where there is an increased chance for getting certain kinds of fungal infections 
  • have had any type of cancer
  • have had blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs
  • are a current or past smoker
  • have had a heart attack, other heart problems, or stroke
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have abnormal blood tests (low platelet count or white blood cell count)
  • have any eye problems, including cataracts or retinal detachment
  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive any vaccinations. People who take CIBINQO should not receive live vaccines
  • are or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if CIBINQO will harm your unborn baby. Pfizer has a Pregnancy Exposure Registry for pregnant women who take CIBINQO to check your health and the health of your baby. If you are pregnant or become pregnant while taking CIBINQO, ask your healthcare provider how you can join this pregnancy registry, call 1-877-311-3770 or visit www.CIBINQOPregnancyRegistry.com to enroll
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if CIBINQO passes into your breast milk. You should not take CIBINQO while breastfeeding
  • are taking other medications, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. CIBINQO and other medicines may affect each other, causing side effects. Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take aspirin or any antiplatelet therapies. Ask your healthcare provider if you are unsure



The most common side effects of CIBINQO include common cold, nausea, headache, herpes simplex including cold sores, increased blood level of creatinine phosphokinase, dizziness, urinary tract infection, tiredness, acne, vomiting, mouth and throat pain, flu, stomach flu, bacterial skin infection, high blood pressure, allergic skin rash to something you contacted, stomach pain, shingles, and low platelet count.

CIBINQO may cause fertility problems in females, which may affect the ability of females to get pregnant. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.

Separation or tear to the lining of the back part of the eye (retinal detachment) has happened in people treated with CIBINQO. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any sudden changes in your vision.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIBINQO.

What is CIBINQO?

CIBINQO is a prescription medicine to treat adults with moderate-to-severe eczema (atopic dermatitis) that did not respond to other treatment and is not well controlled with prescription medicines, including biologics, or when they cannot be tolerated.

It is not known if CIBINQO is safe and effective in children.

Please see full Prescribing Information, including BOXED WARNING, and Medication Guide.

Patients should always ask their doctors for medical advice about adverse events.

​​​​​​​This site is intended only for U.S. residents. The products discussed in this site may have different product labeling in different countries. The information provided is for ​​​​​​​educational purposes only and is not intended to replace discussions with a healthcare provider.

CIBINQO (abrocitinib) is available in 50 mg, 100 mg, and 200 mg pills.

© 2022 Pfizer Inc.
All rights reserved.
Pfizer, PO Box 29387, Mission, KS 66201
Last Updated: January 2022 PP-ABR-USA-0056
Pfizer logo